The Destination Cruise Specialists
Home
Fleet
Destinations
Cruise Calendar
Bon Voyage Gifts
News & Events
More Info
Shore Excursions

Brochures

Contact
More Info
Travel Agents
Polo Club
Deck Plans Staterooms Photos

Name: Marco Polo ll

Previous Name: Maxim Gorkiy
Built: 1969, Howaldtswerke-Deutsche Werft, Germany.
Rebuilt: In 1988, and again in 1995, the ship’s interiors were refurbished. In 2008, enhancements will be made to comply with ‘Safety of Life at Sea’ 2010 regulations.

VITAL STATISTICS

Specifications
Gross Registered Tons: 24,981 tons
Length: 638 feet
Beam: 87 feet
Maximum Draft: 27 feet
Number of Decks: 10
Maximum Speed: 18 knots
Ice-class hull, steam turbines, twin-screw propulsion, Denny Brown fin stabilizers and bow thrusters.

Number of Passengers
Total Capacity: 650 guests based on
double occupancy.

Number of Ship Personnel: 340
Deck Officers: European
Crew: Filipino
Social Staff: British and American

Misc.
Classification: Det Norske Veritas
Country of Registry: The Bahamas

PUBLIC ROOMS

Dining Facilities

Seven Seas Restaurant – The ship’s main dining room accommodates all passengers in one unhurried sitting. The menu features Continental and American favorites as well as a la carte items. The restaurant is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner.

Maxim’s – Reminiscent of a Riviera brasserie, here guests savor the flavors of the Mediterranean, including Italian and French specialties. Open for dinner, reservations suggested, no cover charge.

Marco Polo Grill – This upscale venue offers a variety of taste experiences that includes roasted meats and poultry, and fresh local seafood, where available. Open for dinner, reservations suggested, no cover charge.

Raffles Café – The ship’s casual Lido buffet restaurant is open for breakfast, lunch and dinner, with both indoor and poolside seating. In the evenings guests can enjoy a mélange of regional specialties.

Lounges & Public Rooms

Ambassador Lounge – A traditional grand salon that spans the full width of the vessel, this showroom is the venue for cabaret performances and dancing to the band. There is a large dance floor, raised orchestra platform and tiered seating for 320 guests.

Polo Lounge – Windows on three sides of this forward-facing observation lounge make it the perfect place to admire the passing scenery and enjoy afternoon tea. It is also ideal for sunset cocktails; a pianist entertains in the evenings and there is an unusual brass dance floor.

Harry’s Bar – A small intimate venue to pass the time away while enjoying a sandwich or dessert.

Kon-Tiki Lounge – Situated high atop Marco Polo II on Promenade Deck this attractive venue has a Polynesian décor and serves as the ship’s discotheque.

The Charleston Club – This port-side bar with a clubby feel is the spot for an apéritif or after-dinner cordial as a pianist tickles the ivories.

Palm Court and Winter Garden – These lounges, located port and starboard, respectively, offer floor-to-ceiling windows to admire the passing scenery.

Monte Carlo Casino – The ship’s small casino offers both blackjack tables and slot machines and is located at the heart of Belvedere Deck.

Majestic Theater – The ship’s two-story cinema is the site for classic movies, guest lectures, musical concerts and conferences, with seating for 300 guests.

The Explorers Club – This distinctive lounge has a past rich with Cold War history. It was here in 1989, while in Malta, that President George H.W. Bush held a summit with Soviet President Mikhail Gorbachev.

Card Room/Library/Internet Center – Here guests will enjoy the most popular board games. On selected voyages, guest instructors will host Duplicate Bridge.  The ship’s library offers floor-to-ceiling windows and comfortable seating to enjoy a best seller, peruse a travel guide or read the newspaper. In addition to desktop computers, the center is a Wi-Fi zone so guests can use their own laptops.

The Galleria – 4 duty-free boutiques offer logo wear, gifts, accessories, fragrances, cosmetics, jewelry and sundries.

The Spa – With an indoor pool as its focal point, the ship’s spa offers both his and hers Finish saunas and treatment areas for a host of different massages.

Stateroom Amenities

All accommodations feature two lower beds (one of which can be converted to a sofa), mini bar, satellite TV, music channels, safes/safe drawers, built-in hairdryers, individual thermostat control, nightly turn-down service and private bathroom with shower (most with bathtubs).

Suites additionally feature a sitting area, writing table, complimentary stocked mini bar upon arrival, picture or floor-to-ceiling window, bathrobes and master bathrooms with double sinks, bathtub and bidet. Suite guests also can order room service from the Seven Seas Restaurant menu during operating hours.

ACTIVITIES

Daytime – Guest lecturers and gentlemen social hosts (longer voyages), deck games, bingo, cooking classes and dance lessons.

Evening – Cabaret shows, dancing, local entertainment, casino gaming, movie screenings and discotheque.

SHIPBOARD AMENITIES

Aerobics
Beauty salon
Cabaret
Card room
Casino
Cinema
Direct-dial telephones
Disco
Dry cleaning/valet
Duty-free shops (4)
Elevators (4)
Enrichment lecturers
Gymnasium
In-cabin safes/safe drawers
Internet center
Library
Massage therapists
Medical center
Photo gallery
Piano bar
Pilates
Room service
Saunas
Self-service laundry
Show room
Stabilizers
Sundry shop
Swimming pools
(1 outdoor, 1 indoor)
Table Tennis
Televisions
Telefax/telex
Tour office
Yoga

 

© 2008 Orient Cruise Line Ltd. Co., All rights reserved. | Site Map
All rights reserved.
Legal Notice | Privacy Policy